AR-RE-B logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

AR-RE-B Meaning

TL;DR
  • AR-RE-B refers to the Arkansas Real Estate Broker Exam, administered by the Arkansas Real Estate Commission via Pearson VUE.
  • The exam costs $75, has no membership tiers, and delivers 130 questions (120 scored, 10 unscored pretest).
  • A single unified scaled score of 70 covers all 10 domains - you cannot pass one section and fail another separately.
  • Broker Operations and Responsibilities is the heaviest domain at 18% of the exam.

What AR-RE-B Actually Means

AR-RE-B stands for the Arkansas Real Estate Broker Exam - the official licensing examination administered under the authority of the Arkansas Real Estate Commission for individuals seeking to upgrade from salesperson status to a broker license in the state. If you've searched "AR-RE-B meaning" hoping to confirm this is a real estate credential and not something from another industry, this page exists to give you the definitive answer for Arkansas specifically. Other acronyms with similar letters exist in other fields, but on this site - and for anyone practicing real estate in Arkansas - AR-RE-B refers exclusively to the Arkansas Unified Real Estate Broker Examination.

The name itself is descriptive: it's an Arkansas-specific test, focused on real estate law and practice, pitched at the broker level rather than the entry-level salesperson tier. For a deeper walkthrough of the credential's structure and purpose, see What Is AR-RE-B? and AR-RE-B Certification.

Quick Definition: AR-RE-B = the state-administered exam Arkansas requires before a licensed salesperson can operate independently as a broker, supervise agents, or open a brokerage.

Who Administers the Exam

The Arkansas Real Estate Commission owns the licensing requirement, but the actual test delivery is handled by Pearson Professional Assessments (Pearson VUE) at computer-based test centers. There is no membership structure and no tiered pricing - every candidate pays the same $75 exam fee regardless of brokerage affiliation or prior license history. This flat-fee model is one detail that distinguishes AR-RE-B from other credentials that sometimes bundle exam access with annual dues or association memberships.

Because the Commission sets the content outline and Pearson VUE simply delivers it, changes to the exam blueprint originate from Arkansas regulatory updates rather than a private certifying body's curriculum committee. The current unified content outline took effect December 1, 2025, and the governing candidate handbook is dated June 2026 - so anyone studying older materials should confirm they're working from the current version. For a full cost breakdown including retake fees and pre-license course expenses, read AR-RE-B Certification Cost 2026: Complete Pricing Breakdown.

Exam Format and Question Style

Understanding what AR-RE-B means also means understanding what sitting for it actually feels like. The exam is a four-hour, closed-book, computer-based multiple-choice test delivered at a Pearson test center. It contains 130 total questions: 120 are scored and 10 are unscored pretest items mixed in without identification, so candidates should treat every question as if it counts.

Unlike some multi-part licensing exams that separate a national section from a state section with independent pass thresholds, the Arkansas Unified Real Estate Broker Examination produces one unified scaled score. A 70 is required to pass, and the exam cannot be split for reexamination - meaning if you fail, you retake the entire 130-question exam, not just a weak section. Full detail on scoring mechanics is available in AR-RE-B Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass.

Key Takeaway

Because the exam can't be split, don't triage by domain difficulty during prep - a weak Domain 5 score can sink an otherwise strong overall result, so every domain needs baseline competence.

The 10 Domains Behind the Name

The substance of what AR-RE-B tests is organized into ten content domains, each weighted differently in the final scaled score. Knowing these weights early helps you allocate study time proportionally rather than evenly.

DomainWeight
1. Duties and Authority of the Real Estate Commission4%
2. Arkansas Statutory Requirements Governing Licensure10%
3. Other Arkansas Statutory Requirements Governing Real Estate6%
4. Federal Laws Governing Real Estate Activities10%
5. Broker Operations and Responsibilities18%
6. Client and Customer Relationships and Agency Disclosures12%
7. Real Property Characteristics, Legal Descriptions, Condition and Inspection10%
8. Property Valuation and the Appraisal Process5%
9. Contracts, Financing and Settlement15%
10. Property Management10%

Broker Operations and Responsibilities (18%)

This is the largest domain on the exam, and it's also the domain most directly tied to what makes a "broker exam" different from a salesperson exam. It covers supervisory duties, trust account handling, office and brokerage recordkeeping, and the operational obligations a broker takes on that a salesperson never does.

  • Trust/escrow account management and recordkeeping standards
  • Supervisory responsibility for affiliated salespersons
  • Advertising, disclosure, and recordkeeping compliance at the brokerage level

Contracts, Financing and Settlement (15%)

The second-heaviest domain, testing contract formation, financing instruments, and the closing/settlement process in detail. Candidates should expect scenario-based questions requiring application, not just definition recall.

  • Elements of a valid contract and contingency handling
  • Financing instruments and loan types used in Arkansas transactions
  • Settlement statement mechanics and closing responsibilities

For a domain-by-domain deep dive with sample topic lists for every one of the ten areas, see AR-RE-B Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 10 Content Areas.

What the "Broker" in AR-RE-B Requires

The name implies eligibility, and it's worth spelling out because AR-RE-B is not an entry-level test. To sit for it, applicants generally must:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Complete 60 approved broker-education hours within the preceding 36 months, including the 45-hour Commission-developed Broker Pre-License Course
  • Submit background-check materials as part of the application
  • Ordinarily document 24 months of active salesperson or broker experience within the prior 48 months

This experience-and-education combination is what separates AR-RE-B from a first-time salesperson licensing exam - it assumes you already know basic real estate practice and tests whether you're ready for supervisory and ownership-level responsibility. A full eligibility checklist lives at AR-RE-B Requirements 2026: Eligibility, Prerequisites & How to Qualify.

Who typically pursues AR-RE-B: Experienced Arkansas salespersons planning to open their own brokerage, take on Executive Broker or Principal Broker responsibilities, or move into a supervisory role within an existing firm. It's a career-stage credential, not a starting point.

After the Meaning: What Happens Once You Pass

Passing the exam is not the final step. Initial licensing materials are due within 90 days after a passing result, and new brokers must complete 30 post-license hours within six months - before requesting Executive Broker or Principal Broker status. Licenses then renew annually, with 7 continuing education hours required for active renewal in 2026.

It's also worth noting that your test authorization remains valid for one year with unlimited attempts if you need to retest, but since the exam can't be split, every retake means sitting through all 130 questions again at the standard $75 fee. Candidates weighing whether the broker upgrade is worth the time and cost investment should read Is the AR-RE-B Certification Worth It? Complete ROI Analysis 2026 and AR-RE-B Salary Guide 2026: Complete Earnings Analysis before committing to the pre-license coursework.

Turning the Meaning Into a Study Plan

Once the acronym is demystified, the practical question becomes how to prepare for a four-hour, unified-score exam that can't be tackled section by section. A simple way to sequence prep is to front-load the heaviest domains first, since Broker Operations and Responsibilities (18%) and Contracts, Financing and Settlement (15%) together account for roughly a third of the scored questions.

Weeks 1-2

Heaviest domains first

  • Broker Operations and Responsibilities (18%)
  • Contracts, Financing and Settlement (15%)
Weeks 3-4

Mid-weight domains

  • Client and Customer Relationships and Agency Disclosures (12%)
  • Arkansas Statutory Requirements Governing Licensure (10%)
  • Federal Laws Governing Real Estate Activities (10%)
  • Real Property Characteristics, Legal Descriptions, Condition and Inspection (10%)
  • Property Management (10%)
Week 5

Lighter domains and review

  • Other Arkansas Statutory Requirements Governing Real Estate (6%)
  • Property Valuation and the Appraisal Process (5%)
  • Duties and Authority of the Real Estate Commission (4%)

This isn't a generic productivity hack - it's a sequencing decision driven directly by the domain weights above, since a study plan that ignores those percentages risks spending equal time on a 4% domain and an 18% domain. For a structured week-by-week plan with practice targets, see AR-RE-B Study Guide 2026: How to Pass on Your First Attempt, and for an honest assessment of exam difficulty relative to the salesperson exam, check How Hard Is the AR-RE-B Exam? Complete Difficulty Guide 2026.

Scheduling note: Confirm your exact eligibility window and testing dates before locking a study calendar - see AR-RE-B Exam Dates 2026: Testing Windows, Deadlines & Scheduling for how registration and scheduling interact with your 36-month education window.

You can also build familiarity with the unified question format by running full-length timed sessions on our AR-RE-B practice test platform, which mirrors the 130-question, four-hour structure so pacing on exam day isn't a surprise. Pairing that with a condensed reference like the AR-RE-B Cheat Sheet 2026: One-Page Review of Must-Know Facts gives you both depth and a fast final review tool. If you want a broader look at how this credential connects to career outcomes and job postings in Arkansas, AR-RE-B Jobs and AR-RE-B Training cover the practical side of what comes after licensure, while practicing full exams here remains the most direct way to test your readiness against the real format.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does AR-RE-B stand for exactly?

It stands for the Arkansas Real Estate Broker Exam, the licensing test administered under the Arkansas Real Estate Commission for salespersons upgrading to broker status. See What Does AR-RE-B Stand For? for more detail.

Is AR-RE-B the same as the Arkansas salesperson exam?

No. It's a separate, higher-level exam requiring prior salesperson experience, additional broker-specific education hours, and a unified 130-question format with its own passing score of 70.

How much does the AR-RE-B exam cost?

The exam fee is $75, with no membership tiers or discount levels. This does not include the 60 hours of required broker education or background-check processing costs.

Can I retake just the section I failed?

No. The exam produces one unified scaled score and cannot be split for reexamination, so a retake covers all 130 questions again.

How long is my exam authorization valid?

Authorization remains valid for one year, and unlimited attempts are permitted within that window, though each attempt requires the standard $75 fee.

Ready to pass your AR-RE-B exam?

Put this into practice with free AR-RE-B questions across every exam domain.